2026-311 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-09-19
Final date -
Days in captivity34
SpeciesEASO - Eastern screech owl
AgeAHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandYellow R 050
Ocular - blepharospasm, OD
Ocular - blind, OD
Ocular - Detached Retina OD
Ocular - Evisceration, OD
Ocular - ulcer superficial, OD
Ocular-perforated globe OD

Cause of injury: Unknown

Found in Titus,AL
Elmore county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate3410.00340.00
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  1066.42

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.